MANITOBA MATHEMATICAL CONTEST (MMC)
THE MANITOBA MATHEMATICAL CONTEST FOR GRADE 12 STUDENTS
WRITTEN SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE PASCAL/CAYLEY/FERMAT CONTESTS EACH YEAR


2018 Contest Date: Tuesday, February 27, 2018
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Registration deadline: Friday, February 9
2018 MMC REGISTRATION

LINK TO MMC 2018 REGISTRATION FORM

NOTE:  Only school contest coordinators may register, and a registration code is necessary to do so, which is mailed and emailed to schools.  Contest coordinators who still needing the code: contact the registrar, Derek Krepski.
Parents and students hoping for this opportunity: talk to your school

Home Schoolers see instructions here.


Request listing as mathletics (contest) contact person for your school
(to receive regular updates)


Information about other contests may be found at the main MANITOBA MATHLETICS page. (Note: Dated information on that page is not current.)
RECENT MMC CONTESTS

Solutions available in English only at this time
2003 (E)
2004 (E)
                            2007 Solutions            2007 (F)   
2008 (E)              2008 Solutions            2008 (F)
2009 (E)              2009 Solutions            2009 (F)
2010 (E)              2010 Solutions            2010 (F)
2011 (E)              2011 Solutions            2011 (F)
2012 (E)              2012 Solutions            2012 (F)
2013 (E)              2013 Solutions             2013 (F)
2014 (E)              2014 Solutions            2014 (F)
2015 (E)              2015 Solutions            2015 (F)
2016 (E)              2016 Solutions            2016 (F)
2017 (E)              2017 Solutions            2017 (F)
                                                          (with corrections)


NEWS & NOTES:
*****HALL OF FAME*****


RECENT TOP 5 individual and team (**) rankings

2016 (note corrections to method 2 rankings)
Rank(*)
Individual


Team (method 1)
Team (method 2)
1st
Kang Min (Brandon) Kim
Glenlawn Coll. Inst.

Walter Murray Coll. Inst
Walter Murray Coll. Inst.
2nd
Richard Cao
Walter Murray Coll. Inst.

Kelvin High School (1st) Kelvin HS (tie 1st/2nd)
3rd
Zinan Cen (2nd)
Kelvin High School

Fort Richmond Coll. (2nd) Fort Richmond Coll. (tie 1st/2nd)
4th
Joel Wong Walter Murray Coll. Inst.

St. Paul's (3rd)
St. Johns Ravenscourt (3rd)
5th
Chengjin (Jessica) Liu (3rd) Fort Richmond Coll.
St. Johns Ravenscourt (4th) St. Paul's High School (4th)
6th
Yuxuan (Sherry) Chen (4th)
St. James Coll.

Glenlawn Collegiate Inst. (5th)
Shaftesbury High School (5th)
(*) This year some non-MB participants ranked high so global rank is displayed.
Manitoba rank, where where it differs, follows student/school name, in parenthesis

2015

Individual


Team (method 1)
Team (method 2)
1st
Michael Pang
Fort Richmond Collegiate

Fort Richmond Collegiate
Fort Richmond Collegiate
2nd
Lin, Dongyan (Joanne)
Windsor Park Collegiate

Windsor Park Collegiate
St. John's Ravenscourt
3rd
Rebecca Cheng
Murdock MacKay Collegiate

St. John's Ravenscourt
Vincent Massey (Brandon)
4th
Xinyu Fang
J. H. Bruns Collegiate

Vincent Massey (Brandon)
Balmoral Hall
5th
Jewsbury, Ryley
Shaftesbury High School

Balmoral Hall
Windsor Park Collegiate

2014

Individual


Team (method 1)
Team (method 2)
1st
Hanbing Wang
Fort Richmond Collegiate

Fort Richmond Collegiate
Fort Richmond Collegiate
2nd
Dongcheng Hu
Fort Richmond Collegiate

St. John's Ravenscourt St. Paul's High School
3rd
Sebastian Lee
St. Paul's High School

St. Paul's High School St. John's Ravenscourt
4th
Chi Wang and
Ziwei Jiang (tie)
Kelvin High School
Edward Shreyer School

Kelvin High School Kelvin High School
5th



Shaftesbury High School Shaftesbury High School

2013

Individual

Team (method 1) Team (method 2)
1st Shuyi Wu Fort Richmond Collegiate
Fort Richmond Collegiate Fort Richmond Collegiate
2nd
Danheng Chen St. John's Ravenscourt
St. John's Ravenscourt St. John's Ravenscourt
3rd
David Liu Fort Richmond Collegiate
St. Paul's High School Balmoral Hall
4th
Crystal (Jiyoun) Hong St. John's Ravenscourt
Balmoral Hall St. Paul's High School
5th
Anh Pham
St. John's Ravenscourt

Kelvin High School Kelvin High School

2012

Individual

Team (method 1) Team (method 2)
1st
Deng, Yuhua (Vera) J. H. Bruns Collegiate
Fort Richmond Collegiate Fort Richmond Collegiate
2nd
Lee, Ki Beom (Kyle)
Fort Richmond Collegiate
St. John's Ravenscourt St. John's Ravenscourt
3rd
Liu, Yue (Jerry)    Fort Richmond Collegiate
J. H. Bruns Collegiate Kelvin High School
4th
Wu, Yi-Nan (Winny) 
Murdoch Mackay Collegiate
Kelvin High School J. H. Bruns Collegiate
5th Place
Cho, Byung Heon St. Paul's High School
Glenlawn Collegiate Glenlawn Collegiate

2011

Individual

Team (method 1) Team (method 2)
1st
Srinivasan, Suraj
Fort Richmond Collegiate

Fort Richmond Collegiate Fort Richmond Collegiate
2nd
Macalintal, Yzah (Dianna)
Kelvin High School

Kelvin High School Kelvin High School
3rd
Liebenthal, Dror
St. John's-Ravenscourt School

St. John's Ravenscourt St. Paul's High School
4th
Zheng, Mengyao and
Deng, Jie
(tie)
Balmoral Hall School
Fort Richmond Collegiate

St. Paul's High School St. John's Ravenscourt
5th



Gordon Bell High School Sisler H. S. / Gordon Bell H. S. (tie)



(**) About the team rankings: There is a long tradition of publishing school "team" rankings in math contests, but it is new to the MMC and we invite feedback, suggestions and any concerns from participating schools.  

Rankings for ONLY the top group of perhaps 5 schools will be published here.  Each school's rank is reported to them privately along with student scores.  

There are two standard approaches to ranking teams.  Both are being used on a trial basis.  They are as follows:

1.  The top 3 scores from each school are added to form a "team score".  If fewer than 3 students write, "phantom" scores of 0 can be included to make up a "top 3" total (conceivably a school with two very high-scoring students may achieve a high ranking relative to schools having a team of 3 in which only one achieves a high score) or alternatively such teams may be left unranked.

2.  The second method is used in some university competitions:  Only schools in which at least 3 students participate are ranked.   The ranks of the top three students from each such school are added, and schools ranked according to these sums (the lowest sum corresponds to the top rank, etc.).  Ties may be broken by consideration of 4th place students in each school, etc.




This page is maintained by
Dr. R. Craigen
of the  University of Manitoba Mathematics Department.
Comments, requests and suggestions welcome.