BANACH ALGEBRAS AND APPLICATIONS 2019
Winnipeg, Canada

Banach Algebras and Applications 2019 - Schedule

Thursday July 11

8:45-9:30 Registration
9:30-9:40 Welcome: Dr. Stefi Baum
9:40-10:30 H.G. Dales (pdf)
10:35-11:05 Coffee Break
11:05-11:55 Matthew Daws (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Matthew Wiersma (pdf)
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Matthew Kennedy
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:25 Jorge Galindo (pdf)
4:30-5:00 Frédéric Morneau-Guérin (pdf)

Friday July 12

9:30-10:20 Thomas Ransford (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Michael Lin (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Alexander Izzo (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Chi-Wai Leung (pdf)
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Michael Brannan (pdf)
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:25 Nicholas Manor (pdf)
4:30-5:00 Marshall Whittlesey

Saturday July 13

9:30-10:20 Lyudmila Turowska (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Viktor Losert (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Javad Mashreghi (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Joel Feinstein (pdf)
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Matthias Neufang (pdf)
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:25 Chi-Keung Ng (pdf)

Sunday July 14

Free Day/Outing: Fort Whyte, The Forks,
Lower Fort Garry

Monday July 15

9:30-10:20 Anthony T.-M. Lau (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Hans-Olav Tylli (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Henrik Wirzenius (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Raphaël Clouâtre (pdf)
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Volker Runde (pdf)
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:45 Tribute to Herb Kamowitz and Marc Thomas (pdf1, pdf2)
6:30- Banquet

Tuesday July 16

9:30-10:20 Jean Esterle (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Ali Baklouti (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Zanaida Lykova (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Jared White
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Niels Laustsen (pdf)
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:25 Przemyslaw Ohrysko (pdf)
4:30-5:00 Irina Peterburgsky

Wednesday July 17

9:30-10:20 Nico Spronk (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Piotr Soltan (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Sonja Mouton (pdf)
12:05-12:35 Ronalda Benjamin (pdf)
12:35-2:30 Lunch
2:30-3:20 Yemon Choi (pdf)
3:25-3:55 Coffee Break
3:55-4:25 G. Racher (pdf)

Thursday July 18

9:30-10:20 Hun Hee Lee (pdf)
10:25-10:55 Coffee Break
10:55-11:25 Olof Giselsson (pdf)
11:30-12:00 Aasaimani Thamizhazhagan (pdf)